fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

Airbtics is committed to safeguarding your privacy. In line with the requirements of the GDPR, this privacy policy statement describes our data processing practices relating to our websites www.airbtics.com and platform app.airbtics.com, and our marketing activities.

Website Users

Consent

By using our Websites, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described below.

We gather information about visitors to our websites in two ways:

  • Directly, for example when you sign up to our platform app.airbtics.com, or request information about our products and services via a form or email;
  • or indirectly, through our site technology.

Information you give to us

We use the information that you provide when you request information about our products or services to satisfy that request. We do not sell, or make available, your information to other third parties.

We may also use this information to send promotional emails or direct mail about products, services and issues that we believe to be relevant.

You can opt out of marketing communications by clicking on the relevant link in the emails you receive, sending an email to [email protected] or contacting us by phone or post using the details published on this website.

Information collected indirectly

When you access www.airbtics.com or any of our associated websites, we may collect information about your computer and your visit, such as your internet (IP) address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages visited. We may use this information in the administration of our websites, to improve the websites’ usability, and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to your web browser and stored on your computer. This enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Further information on the use of cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. Cookies which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive.

To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on www.airbtics.com the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Hotjar

Hotjar is a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality to help us to understand how visitors interact with our web pages so that we can improve the user experience. These products may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar metadata. These products do not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser.

For more information, see:

Hotjar Data Safety, Privacy & Security: hotjar.com/data-safety-security-privacy

Hotjar and GDPR: hotjar.com/general-data-protection-regulation

Social network cookies

Some pages on our website(s) contain social network ‘share’ or ‘like’ buttons. The social network may set a cookie (or cookies) on your PC when you click on one of these buttons.

In order to implement these buttons on our website(s) we use code, which is hosted by the relevant social network. If you are a member of some of these networks they may use this code to track that you have visited our website(s) whether you click the buttons or not.

Legal basis for processing

We process this data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to provide the information you have requested, improve our services, ensure our services remain accurate and up to date, study how our website is used and which content is most popular, for marketing strategies/communications and to maintain and grow our business.

Marketing Communications

We may process data including your name, employer, job title and email address for marketing purposes.

In most cases we will have received this data from you directly when you have signed up for information or events, however, we may also obtain data from publicly available sources (such as your employer’s website).

We use third-party providers to deliver our marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email marketing. You have the option to opt out of future mailings, or to change your subscription preferences. Information on how to do this is usually given at the bottom of the email, or you can request that we opt you out of marketing communications by contacting us directly.

Legal basis for processing

We process this data on the basis of consent and legitimate interests, namely to maintain and grow our business.

Guidance from the ICO relating to business to business marketing can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/marketing/the-rules-around-business-to-business-marketing-the-gdpr-and-pecr/.

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA in order to fulfill your request for a demonstration or information. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Airbtics maintains appropriate measures to ensure your data is processed securely and not misused once we have received it. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to the personal information that we process about you. You:

  • have the right to be informed about your data (as set out in this Privacy Notice)
  • can request access to your personal data
  • can request that your personal data be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted or erased in certain circumstances, for example, where the data is no longer necessary to meet its purpose
  • can object to processing in certain circumstances, for example where this is based on legitimate interests or involves direct marketing
  • can request to receive personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this transmitted without hindrance where the data is processed on the basis of consent or performance of a contract
  • can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Officer

Please email [email protected] or write to Data Processing Manager, Airbtics, 36 Chandos Way, United Kingdom, NW11 7HF for further information.

Data Retention

Your personal information will be retained for as long as we have a legitimate interest. If you withdraw your consent, we will keep your details to make sure we don’t contact you again for marketing purposes, and for our own legal purposes. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

Links to other sites

Pages on the www.airbtics.com website and marketing communications may contain links to other websites. Airbtics is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6th November 2020. This privacy policy may change from time to time. All changes to the policy will be posted to this website and are effective as of posting.

 

 

Join The Club!

Get a free weekly
Data-DRIVEN REPORT

will only send you value bombs

ARE YOU IN?

Get Access to our weekly data-driven airbnb report!